Sign In

STEP Canada Awards

 

CHAIRPERSONS OF THE BOARD

Chris Ireland, CPA, CA, TEP
PPI Advisory, Vancouver
2021-2023, Chairperson of the Board

Pamela Cross LLB, TEP
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, Ottawa
2019-2021, Chairperson of the Board

Ruth March CPA, CA, TEP
KPMG LLP, Halifax
2017-2019, Chairperson of the Board

Tim Grieve BA, LLB, TEP
Ottawa
2015-2017, Chairperson of the Board

Ian Worland, LLB, TEP
Legacy Tax + Trust Lawyers, Vancouver
2013-2015, Chairperson of the Board

Mary Anne Bueschkens, MBA, LLB, TEP
Miller Thomson LLP, Toronto
2011-2013, Chairperson of the Board

Kim G C Moody, FCA, TEP
Moodys Gartner Tax Law LLP, Calgary
2009-2011, Chairperson of the Board

Grace Chow, CPA, CA, FCCA (UK), FTIHK, CTA, TEP
Cadesky Tax, Toronto
2007-2009, Chairperson of the Board

Paul LeBreux, LLB, LLM, TEP
Globacor Tax Advisors Professional Corporation, Toronto
2004-2007, Chairperson of the Board

Michael Cadesky, FCPA, FCA, FTIHK, CTA, TEP
Cadesky Tax, Toronto
1998-2004, Chairperson of the Board

 

MICHAEL CADESKY VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD

This Award is presented to the Canadian member of STEP who best demonstrates magnanimous voluntary contribution.

Chris Ireland, CPA, CA, TEP
PPI Advisory, Vancouver
2021, Michael Cadesky Volunteer of the Year Award

Ruth March, CPA, CA, TEP   
KPMG LLP, Halifax   
2020, Michael Cadesky Volunteer of the Year Award

Michael Cadesky FCPA, FCA, FTIHK, CTA, TEP  
Cadesky Tax, Toronto   
2019, Michael Cadesky Volunteer of the Year Award

Tim Grieve BA, LLB, TEP 
Merovitz Potechin LLP, Ottawa   
2018, Michael Cadesky Volunteer of the Year Award

Rachel Blumenfeld, BA, MA, LLB
Aird & Berlis LLP, Toronto
2017, Michael Cadesky Volunteer of the Year Award

Peter Weissman, CPA, CA, TEP
Cadesky Tax, Toronto
2016, Michael Cadesky Volunteer of the Year Award

Christine Van Cauwenberghe, LLB, CFP, TEP
Investors Group, Winnipeg
2015, Michael Cadesky Volunteer of the Year Award

Pamela Cross, LLB, TEP
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, Ottawa
2014, Michael Cadesky Volunteer of the Year Award

Ian Worland, LLB, TEP
Legacy Tax + Trust Lawyers, Vancouver
2013, Michael Cadesky Volunteer of the Year Awar

Nancy Golding, TEP, QC
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, Calgary
2012, Michael Cadesky Volunteer of the Year Award

Paul LeBreux, LLB, LLM, TEP
Globacor Tax Advisors Professional Corporation, Toronto
2011, Michael Cadesky Volunteer of the Year Award

Edward Northwood, TEP
Ed Northwood and Associates, Buffalo, USA
2010, Michael Cadesky Volunteer of the Year Award

Kathleen Cunningham, BCOMM, LLB, MPS, TEP
North Vancouver
2009, Michael Cadesky Volunteer of the Year Award

Margaret O’Sullivan, LLB, TEP
O'Sullivan Estate Lawyers, Toronto
2008, Michael Cadesky Volunteer of the Year Award

Grace Chow, CPA, CA, FCCA (UK), FTIHK, CTA, TEP
Cadesky Tax, Toronto
2007, Michael Cadesky Volunteer of the Year Award

Kim G C Moody, FCA, TEP
Moodys Gartner Tax Law LLP, Calgary
2006, Michael Cadesky Volunteer of the Year Award

Larry Frostiak, FCPA, FCA, CFP, TEP
Frostiak & Leslie Chartered Professional Accountants Inc., Winnipeg
2005, Michael Cadesky Volunteer of the Year Award

 

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD - BRANCHES & CHAPTERS

Introduced in 2015, this award recognizes extraordinary voluntary contributions at our regional branch and chapters

Year: 2020

Timothy Matthews, QC, LLB, BCL, TEP
Stewart McKelvey
2020, Volunteer of the Year – Branches & Chapters (Atlantic)

Victoria Schneider, JD, TEP
RBC Wealth Management Financial Services
2020, Volunteer of the Year – Branches & Chapters (Calgary) 

Dennis Trzok, CFP, TEP
Servus Credit Union
2020, Volunteer of the Year – Branches & Chapters (Edmonton)

Joel Campagna, CMA, CPA, CFP, TEP
Manulife
2020, Volunteer of the Year – Branches & Chapters (London & SWO)

Mark Potechin, LLB, TEP  
DLA Piper (Canada) LLP 
2020, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Montreal) 

Braeden Rahn, TEP
Geoffrey W. White Estates & Charity Law & Clark Wilson LLP
2020, Volunteer of the Year – Branches & Chapters (Okanagan)

Nicole Ewing, LLB, CLU, TEP
TD
2020, Volunteer of the Year – Branches & Chapters (Ottawa)

Lane Zabolotney, JD, TEP
Cuelenaere LLP
2020, Volunteer of the Year – Branches & Chapters (Saskatchewan)

Jeff Halpern, CPA, CA, TEP
TD Wealth
2020, Volunteer of the Year – Branches & Chapters (Toronto)

Fiona Hunter, LLB, LLM, TEP
Horne Coupar LLP
2020, Volunteer of the Year – Branches & Chapters (Vancouver)

Eleanor Wiebe, TEP
Fillmore Riley LLP
2020, Volunteer of the Year – Branches & Chapters (Winnipeg)

Year: 2019

Ruth March, CPA, CA, TEP
KPMG LLP  
2019, Volunteer of the Year – Branches & Chapters (Atlantic) 

Vance LeCocq, CPA, CA, TEP  
2019, Volunteer of the Year – Branches & Chapters (Calgary) 

Michelle Coleman, CPA, CA, TEP 
MNP LLP 
2019, Volunteer of the Year – Branches & Chapters (Edmonton)

Tracy VanPuymbroeck, CPA, CA, TEP  
Bossy Nagy Group Professional Corporation
2019, Volunteer of the Year – Branches & Chapters (London & SWO) 

Marilyn Piccini Roy, AdE, PhD, LLB, BCL, TEP  
Robinson Sheppard Shapiro LLP  
2019, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Montreal) 

Michael Naito, CPA, CA, TEP  
2019, Volunteer of the Year – Branches & Chapters (Okanagan) 

Francois JMJ Asselin, CFP 
CIBC Wealth Advisory Services
2019, Volunteer of the Year – Branches & Chapters (Ottawa) 

Faisal Khorshid, CFP, CLU, RRC, CIM, FCSI, TEP  
IG Private Wealth Management  
2019, Volunteer of the Year – Branches & Chapters (Saskatchewan) 

Harris Jones, CPA, CA, CFP, CLU, CHFC, TEP  
Harris Jones Advisory Inc.
2019, Volunteer of the Year – Branches & Chapters (Toronto) 

Lisa Heddema, LLB, TEP  
Heddema Law Corporation
2019, Volunteer of the Year – Branches & Chapters (Vancouver) 

Harmanjit Mavi, JD, TEP  
MLT Aikins LLP  
2019, Volunteer of the Year – Branches & Chapters (Winnipeg) 

Year: 2018

Peggy Gates-Hammond, CPA, CA, CFP
BMO Private Wealth
2018, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Atlantic) 

Laxmee Cundasawmy, FCIS, TEP 
2018, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Calgary) 

Rhonda Johnson, LLB, MBA ,TEP 
Dentons Canada LLP
2018, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Edmonton) 

Justin Hoffman, CPA, CA, CPA (IL), CFP, TEP 
Davis Martindale LLP
2018, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (London & SWO) 

Daniel Frajman, BCL, LLB, TEP 
Spiegel Sohmer Inc. 
2018, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Montreal) 

Melodie Lind LLB, TEP 
Pushor Mitchell LLP 
2018, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Okanagan) 

Linsey Rains, JD, TEP 
Tax Law Services, Department of Justice Canada
2018, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Ottawa) 

Amanda Doucette, LLM, TEP 
Stevenson Hood Thornton Beaubier LLP 
2018, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Saskatchewan) 

Kimberly Whaley, CS, LLM, TEP 
WEL Partners
2018, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Toronto) 

Yogesh Bhathella, CPA, CGA, CFP, TEP 
KPMG LLP
2018, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Vancouver) 

Tannis Dawson, CPA, CA, CFP, RRC, TEP 
TD Wealth 
2018, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Winnipeg) 

Year: 2017

Robbie Brown, CPA, CA, TEP
BMO Wealth Management
2017, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Atlantic)

Gail Black, QC, LLB, TEP
Miller Thomson LLP
2017, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Calgary)

Rhonda Johnson, MBA, LLB, TEP
Dentons Canada LLP
2017, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Edmonton)

Christine Cooke, CPA, CGA, MBA, TEP
Lawrence Kinlin School of Business - Fanshawe College
2017, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (London & SWO)

Hélène Marquis, LL.L D.Fisc.PL.Fin, TEP
CIBC Private Wealth Management
2017, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Montreal)

Kelly Watson CA, TEP
KPMG LLP
2017, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Okanagan)

Kyle McDonell, MTI, TEP
RBC Royal Trust
2017, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Ottawa)

Beaty Beaubier, QC, TEP
Stevenson Hood Thornton Beaubier LLP
2017, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Saskatchewan)

Brian Cohen, LLB, TEP
Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP
2017, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Toronto)

Sally Dennis, BA, LLB, TEP
Farris LLP
2017, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Vancouver)

Trisha Carver, CA ,CFP, TEP
National Bank Financial
2017, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Winnipeg)

Year: 2016

Richard Niedermayer, QC, TEP, LLB
Stewart McKelvey
2016, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Atlantic)

Lottie Austin, CFP, CLU
2016, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Calgary)

Dawn Hawley, TEP, CFP, CDFA
The Angus Watt Advisory Group - National Bank Financial
2016, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Edmonton)

Michael Bondy, CFP, CA,  TEP
MNP LLP
2016, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (London & SWO)

Nathalie Fisette-Caza, TEP, MBA, D.Fisc., F.Pl.
RBC Wealth Management Services
2016, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Montreal)

Melodie Lind, TEP, LLB
Pushor Mitchell LLP
2016, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Okanagan)

Paul Taylor, TEP, RFP
IG Wealth Management
2016, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Ottawa)

Pina Melchionna, PFP, LLB, MBA, TEP
2016, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Saskatchewan)

Elena Hoffstein, JD, TEP
Miller Thomson LLP
2016, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Toronto)

Lisa Heddema, LLB, TEP
Heddema Law Corporation
2016, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Vancouver)

Tim Chimuk, DBA ,CFP, TEP
2016, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Winnipeg)

Year: 2015

Erin O'Brein Edmonds, QC , TEP
Arcus Legal 
2015, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Atlantic)

Melanie McDonald, LLB , TEP
BMO Trust Comapny
2015, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Calgary)

Christopher Turnbull, CFA , CFP, TEP
The Index House
2015, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Edmonton)

Diane Wood, TEP, CPA, CA, CFP
KPMG LLP
2015, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (London & SWO)

Helen Latreille, TEP
Foundation of Greater Montreal
2015, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Montreal)

Dan Basso, LLB, TEP
Crowe MacKay LLP
2015, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Okanagan)

Kyle McDonell, MIT, TEP
RBC Wealth Management
2015, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Ottawa)

Crystal Taylor, LLB, TEP
Felesky Flynn LLP
2015, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Saskatchewan)

Rachel Blumenfeld, TEP, BA, MA, LLB
Aird & Berlis LLP
2015, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Toronto)

Litza Anderson, TEP, LLB
Scotia Wealth Management
2015, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Vancouver)

Norm Promislow, TEP, LLB
Pitblado Law LLP
2015, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Winnipeg)

Year: 2014

Andree Godbout, LLB, LLM, CFP, TEP
BMO Private Wealth
2014, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Atlantic)

Nadja Ibrahim, LLB, LLM, TEP
PwC
2014, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Calgary)

Kathryn Charr, MTI
2014, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Edmonton)

Chris Delaney, TEP, LLB
2014, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (London & SWO)

Roanne Bratz, BCL, JD
2014, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Montreal)

Alison Oxtoby, LLB, TEP
Balmains Law Corporation
2014, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Okanagan)

Laurie Lord, TEP
TD Wealth Private Investment Counsel
2014, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Ottawa)

Ted Polci, TEP, CLU
First York Insurance Agency Ltd.
2014, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Toronto)

Alison Oxtoby, LLB, TEP
Balmains Law Corporation
2014, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Vancouver)

Lawrence Scarth, CPA, CMA
Scarth Professional Advisors
2014, Volunteer of the Year –Branches & Chapters (Winnipeg)

 

GERALD W. OWEN BOOK AWARD

This Award is presented to the student of STEP who achieves the highest overall combined mark of all four STEP Canada Diploma Courses.

Sponsored by The Bank of Nova Scotia Trust Company

Kathryn Balter, TEP
Fogler Rubinoff LLP, Toronto
2020, Gerald W. Owen Book Prize

Danielle Carter, CPA, CA, TEP  
Baker Tilly KDN, Toronto  
2019, Gerald W. Owen Book Prize

Dwight Dee, LLB 
Miller Thomson LLP, Vancouver 
2018, Gerald W. Owen Book Prize

Tony Lee, CPA, CA,TEP
Cinnamon Jang Willoughby & Company, Burnaby
2017, Gerald W. Owen Book Prize

Becky Turcotte, CPA, CA, TEP
The Millar Corporation, Ottawa
2016, Gerald W. Owen Book Prize

Meghan Davis, CPA, CA, TEP
Collins Blay LLP, Kingston
2016, Gerald W. Owen Book Prize

Justin Hoffman, CPA, CA, CFP, TEP
Davis Martindale LLP, London
2015, Gerald W. Owen Book Prize

Katy Basi, LLB, MBA (Fin), TEP
Basi Law Professional Corporation, Richmond Hill
2014, Gerald W. Owen Book Prize

Rishma Jessa, MTAX, CPA, CGA, TEP
Collins Barrow LLP, London
2013, Gerald W. Owen Book Prize

 

LAW OF TRUSTS HIGHEST MARKS AWARD

This Award is presented to the student who achieved the highest mark on their Law of Trusts exam.

Marie Hynes
LLF Lawyers LLP, Toronto
2020, Highest Mark, Law of Trusts

Daniel Stober, LLB  
Torkin Manes LLP, Toronto  
2019, Highest Mark, Law of Trusts 

Jennifer Corak, JD 
Miller Thomson LLP, Toronto 
2018, Highest Mark, Law of Trusts 

Kristina Hyland, JD
TD Private Trust, Toronto
2017, Highest Mark, Law of Trusts

Dwight Dee, LLB
Miller Thomson LLP, Vancouver
2016, Highest Mark, Law of Trusts

Sharon Mendonca, CPA, CA
Shrigley Battrick, Toronto
2015, Highest Mark, Law of Trusts

Becky Turcotte, CPA, CA
The Millar Corporation, Ottawa
2014, Highest Mark, Law of Trusts

Justin Hoffman, CPA, CA, CFP, TEP
Davis Martindale LLP, London
2013, Highest Mark, Law of Trusts

Katy Basi, LLB, MBA (Fin), TEP
Basi Law Professional Corporation, Richmond Hill
2012, Highest Mark, Law of Trusts

Sarah Dykema, LLB, TEP
McInnes Cooper, Halifax
2011, Highest Mark, Law of Trusts

Natalie Malech, CPA, CA
Western Financial Group (Network) Inc, Calgary
2010, Highest Mark, Law of Trusts

 

TAXATION OF TRUSTS AND ESTATES HIGHEST MARKS AWARD

This Award is presented to the student who achieved the highest mark on their Taxation of Trusts and Estates exam.

Valerie Chan, CPA, CA, CFP
BMO Wealth Management, Vancouver
2020, Highest Mark, Taxation of Trusts and Estates

Jessica Litt  
TD Wealth, Okanagan
2019, Highest Mark, Taxation of Trusts and Estates 

Paul Thorne, LLB, LLM, CFP 
Sun Life Financial, Halifax
2018, Highest Mark, Taxation of Trusts and Estates 

Danielle Carter, CPA, CA
Collins Barrow Kawarthas LLP, Peterborough
2017, Highest Mark, Taxation of Trusts and Estates

Martina Zanetti, JD
Norton Rose Fulbrignt, West Vancouver
2016, Highest Mark, Taxation of Trusts and Estates

Denika Heaton, JD, TEP
Moodys Gartner Tax Law LLP, Calgary
2015, Highest Mark, Taxation of Trusts and Estates

Justin Hoffman, CPA, CA, CFP, TEP
Davis Martindale LLP, London
2014, Highest Mark, Taxation of Trusts and Estates

Katy Basi, LLB, MBA (Fin), TEP
Basi Law Professional Corporation, Richmond Hill
2013, Highest Mark, Taxation of Trusts and Estates

Jody Hatto, CPA, CA, TEP
Wild Hare CPA Inc., Vancouver
2012, Highest Mark, Taxation of Trusts and Estates

Godfrey Yu, CIM, CFP, CPA, CGA, TEP
MD Management Ltd, Toronto
2011, Highest Mark, Taxation of Trusts and Estates

Ngoc Day, CFP, CIM, R.F.P, TEP
Macdonald Shymko & Co Ltd., Vancouver
2010, Highest Mark, Taxation of Trusts and Estates

 

WILLS, TRUSTS & ESTATE ADMINISTRATION HIGHEST MARKS AWARD

This Award is presented to the student who achieved the highest mark on their Wills, Trust & Estate Administration exam.

Peter Mennie
Legacy Tax + Trust Lawyers, Vancouver
2020, Highest Mark, Wills, Trust and Estate Administration

Kathryn Balter  
Fogler Rubinoff LLP, Toronto  
2019, Highest Mark, Wills, Trust & Estate Administration 

Darryl Antel, LLB, CFP, TEP 
Felesky Flynn LLP, Edmonton 
2018, Highest Mark, Wills, Trust & Estate Administration 

Martina Zanetti, JD
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP, Vancouver
2017, Highest Mark, Wills, Trust & Estate Administration

Denese Espeut-Post, LLB
Avery Law Office, Summerland
2016, Highest Mark, Wills, Trust & Estate Administration

Joanne Golden, JD
Golden Estate Law, Toronto
2015, Highest Mark, Wills, Trust & Estate Administration

Kenneth Keung, CA, CPA (CO, USA), CFP, TEP, LLB, MTax
Moodys Gartner Tax Law LLP, Calgary
2014, Highest Mark, Wills, Trust & Estate Administration

Claudia Sgro
2013, Highest Mark, Wills, Trust & Estate Administration

Michelle Desrosiers, PFP, SFC, TEP
Scotiabank and Trust (Cayman) Ltd., Georgetown
2012, Highest Mark, Wills, Trust & Estate Administration

Janice Elmquist, LLB, TEP
Office of the Public Guardian and Trustee, Calgary
2011, Highest Mark, Wills, Trust & Estate Administration

 

TRUSTS AND ESTATE PLANNING HIGHEST MARKS AWARD

This Award is presented to the student who achieved the highest mark on their Trust and Estate Planning exam.

Gillian Crouch, TEP
Law Office of Gillian Crouch, Vancouver
2020, Highest Mark, Trust and Estate Planning

David Lin, CPA, CA, TEP 
Southwestern Ontario 
2019, Highest Mark, Trust and Estate Planning 

Sarah Netley, CPA, CA, TEP 
Baker Tilly KDN LLP, Courtice 
2018, Highest Mark, Trust and Estate Planning 

Tony Lee, CPA, CA, TEP
Cinnamon Jang Willoughby & Company, Burnaby
2017, Highest Mark, Trust and Estate Planning

Meghan Davis, CPA, CA, TEP
Collins Blay LLP, Kingston
2016, Highest Mark, Trust and Estate Planning

Andrea Payne, MTI, TEP
TD Wealth, London
2015, Highest Mark, Trust and Estate Planning

Kenneth Keung, CA, CPA (CO, USA), CFP, TEP, LLB, MTax
Moodys Gartner Tax Law LLP, Calgary
2014, Highest Mark, Trust and Estate Planning

Paul Van Galder, MTI, CFP, CLU, FCSI, TEP
RBC Wealth Management - Estate & Trust Services, Ottawa
2013, Highest Mark, Trust and Estate Planning

Natalie Malech, CPA, CA
Western Financial Group (Network) Inc, Calgary
2012, Highest Mark, Trust and Estate Planning

Jason Rideout, CPA, CA, TEP
Archambault Neathway & Rideout, St. Stephen
2011, Highest Mark, Trust and Estate Planning

 

CERTIFICATE OF ESTATE AND TRUST ADMINISTRATION (CETA) AWARD

The CETA Award is awarded to the STEP Canada student who achieves the highest overall average for the CETA program.

Sponsored by RBC Wealth Management

Victoria Vandevalk
Toronto
2020, Highest Mark, CETA

Yunhong Amy Lin  
Bank of Montreal Private Banking, Ottawa  
2019, Highest Mark, CETA

Braeden James Rahn 
Geoffrey W. White Law Corporation, Kelowna 
2018, Highest Mark, CETA

Betty Laidlaw
Fasken Martineau Du Moulin LLP, Toronto
2017, Highest Mark, CETA

 

QUALIFIED PRACTITIONER HIGHEST MARKS AWARD

This Award is presented to the Qualified Practitioner student who achieved the highest mark on an essay.

Cecile Ko Brock, JD, LLM
McCarthy Tétrault LLB
2020, Highest Mark, Essay Program

Audrée Sirois, LLB, LLM, CSI, TEP
Desjardins Private Wealth Management, Montreal
2019, Highest Mark, Essay Program 

Ariane Pare-Brass, LLB, DDN, TEP
MD Private Trust Company, Montreal
2018, Highest Mark, QP Essay 

Carla Figliomeni, LLB
Miller Thomson LLP, Toronto
2017, Highest Mark, QP Essay

Soheyl Hemati, CPA, CA, TEP
HMS LLP, Toronto
2016, Highest Mark, QP Essay

Daniel Watts, LLB, TEP
MLT Aikins LLP, Winnipeg
2015, Highest Mark, QP Essay

Robert Miedema, TEP
BOYNECLARKE LLP, Dartmouth
2014, Highest Mark, QP Essay

Jag Gandhi, BA, MA, LLB, TEP
Wilson Vukelich LLP, Markham
2013, Highest Mark, QP Essay

Jennifer Tokarek, CA, CPA, TEP
TD Wealth Private Client Group, Vancouver
2012, Highest Mark, QP Essay

 

BEST CONFERENCE PRESENTATON AWARD

First introduced in 2012, this Award honours the speakers who delivered the Best Conference Presentation at the previous year’s conference.

Eddy Burrello, FCPA, FCA
Joan Jung, LLB, TEP
Ruth March, CPA, CA, TEP
“Pipelines and Loss Carrybacks”
2020, Highest Rated, Best Speakers’ Series Presentation

Janet Michelin, BCL, LLB, TEP  
Carmen Thériault, QC, TEP 
"Practitioners’ Update: Trust and Estate Law”
2019, Plenary Winner, Best Conference Presentation 

Ann Elise Alexander, LLB, TEP 
Troy McEachren, BCL, LLB, TEP
Amanda Stacey, JD, TEP
Melanie Yach, LLB, TEP
“Take That to the Bank: Legal, Estate, Beneficiary, and Capacity Issues when Dealing with Financial Institutions and Some Practical Solutions” 
2019, Concurrent Winner, Best Conference Presentation 

Philip Marcovici, TEP 
"International News"
2018, Plenary Winner, Best Conference Presentation 

Kimberly Whaley, LLM, CS, TEP 
Ed Esposto, LLB, TEP
Dr. Kenneth Shulman
Dr. Adrian M. Owen
"Medical-Legal Issues Involving Capacity, Estate and Trust Planning, and Litigation"
2018, Concurrent Winner, Best Conference Presentation 

Janet Michelin, LLB, BCL, TEP
Tim Matthews, QC, LLB, BCL, TEP
"Practitioners’ Update: Trust and Estate Law"
2017, Plenary Winner, Best Conference Presentation

Angela Ross, TEP
Elie Roth, TEP
Grace Chow, FCPA, FCA, FCCA, FTIHK, CTA, TEP
"Taxation of Trusts and Their Beneficiaries: Rarer Tips and Traps"
2017, Concurrent Winner, Best Conference Presentation

Joshua Rubenstein, TEP
“International News: Heads Win; Tails You Lose: Advising Clients in Times of Protracted and Unprecedented Political, Economic, Cultural, and Scientific Change”
2016, Plenary Winner, Best Conference Presentation

Kathleen Burns Kingsbury
Pina Melchionna, PFP, LLB, MBA, TEP
Maria Spanakis
“Gender Implications in Intergenerational Wealth Transfer”
2016, Concurrent Winner, Best Conference Presentation

Ann Elise Alexander, TEP
Katy Basi, LLB, MBA (Fin), TEP
Sara Kinnear, TEP
“Treatment of Registered Assets on Death”
2015, Concurrent Winners, Best Conference Presentation

Benjamin Tal
“International News: Where in the World Are We?”
2015, Plenary Winner, Best Conference Presentation

Tom Grozinger, LLB, CS, TEP
“Practitioners Update: Trust and Estate Law”
2014, Best Conference Presentation

Corina Weigl, LLB, TEP
Stephen Alsace, JD, LLB
Kathleen Cunningham, LLB, MPS, TEP
Kathrine Smirle, LLB

“Capacity and Our Clients – Comments from the Trenches”
2013, Best Conference Presentation

Paul LeBreux, LLB, LLM, TEP
Kim G C Moody, FCA, TEP
Michael Cadesky, FCPA, FCA, FTIHK, CTA, TEP
Steve Fron, CPA, CA
Phillip Kohnen, CPA, CMA, TEP

“Canada Revenue Agency Round Table”
2012, Best Conference Presentation

Al Meghji, BSc, LLB, LLM
“Trends in Tax Litigation: A New Approach to Tax Avoidance”
2011, Best Conference Presentation

 

BEST ARTICLE PUBLISHED IN STEP INSIDE

Introduced in 2014, this Award is presented to the author of the best writing published by STEP Canada in its national newsletter, STEP Inside.

Catherine Eberl 
“Thorny Income Tax Issues for US Beneficiaries of Canadian Trusts” - January 2020
2020, Best Article, STEP Inside 

Katy Basi, LLB, MBA, TEP 
Albert Oosterhoff 
“Implications of Re Milne Estate: Are Multiple Wills the Tip of the Iceberg?” - January 2019
2019, Best Article, STEP Inside 

Thomas Grozinger 
“Risks in Estate and Trust Administration: Part 2” - October 2018
2018, Best Article, STEP Inside 

Anne Saris
“Use of Human Reproductive Material and Embryos After Death”
2017, Best Article, STEP Inside

Suzanne Michaud, BCom, LLB, CFP, TEP
Glenn Davis, LL.B, MTI, TEP
“Minor Beneficiaries and Not-So-Minor Consequences: A Case Study" - January 2016 
2016, Best Article, STEP Inside

Shelagh Rinald, CPA, CA, CFP, TEP
“Post Mortem Planning for Private Corporation Shares – Part 1" - February 2015
2015, Best Article, STEP Inside

Mark Handelman, BA, LLB, MHSc (bioethics)
“Whose Mistake" – October 2014 
2014, Best Article, STEP Inside

 

STEP CANADA LAW SCHOOL AWARDS

  STEP Canada Trusts & Estates Prize, Dalhousie University, Schulich School of Law
  • Laura Burlock
    2020-2021
  • Zach Geldert
    2019-2020
  • Hilary Gilroy
    2018-2019
  • Matthew Boyd
    2017-2018, Halifax
  • Madison Veinotte
    2016-2017, Halifax
  • Lauren Soubolsky
    2015-2016, Vancouver
  • John Boyle
    2014-2015, Halifax

STEP Canada Award in Trusts in the Faculty of Law, Western University
  • Aaron Michael Ender
    2020-2021
  • Stephen Carneiro Fernandes
    2019-2020
  • Jacueline Violet Karbi
    2018-2019
  • Eric Vice
    2017-2018
  • William W. Fawcett
    2016-2017
  • Andrew Tam
    2015-2016, Hamilton
  • Jonathan Benjamin Viner
    2014-2015, Toronto

STEP Canada Prize in Succession, The University of British Columbia, Peter A. Allard School of Law
  • Jade Matthies
    2020-2021
  • Selena Chen
    2017-2018, Vancouver
  • Leandra Gupta
    2016-2017, Vancouver
  • James Beaton
    2015-2016, Lethbridge
  • Steven Goosen
    2014-2015, Abbotsford

STEP Canada Prize in Estate Planning, York University, Osgoode Hall Law School
  • Tony Zhang
    2020-2021
  • Nilufer Walimohamed
    2020-2021
  • Taylor Schopp
    2019-2020
  • Andrew Coates
    2018-2019
  • Dajena Collaku
    2016-2017, Toronto
  • Stephanie Ouanounou
    2015-2016, Toronto

STEP Canada Prize in the College of Law Wills Course, University of Saskatchewan
  • Graham Fuga
    2018-2019
  • Bradley Garreth Smith
    2017-2018, Vancouver
  • Thomas Fransoo
    2016-2017, Saskatchewan

STEP Canada Prize in Wills and Estate, Thompson Rivers University
  • Heidi Esslinger
    2020-2021
  • Rishi Dhillon
    2019-2020
  • Justin Klassen
    2018-2019
  • Jullian Foster
    2018-2019
  • Ariana Savin
    2017-2018
  • Christine Purewal
    2016-2017, British Columbia

STEP Canada Law Prize in Estate Planning and Trusts, University of Calgary
  • Gabriel Vrhovac
    2020-2021
  • Ian McDonald Wylie
    2019-2020
  • Lindsay Kvellestad
    2018-2019, Calgary
  • Therese Lucy Watson
    2018-2019, Calgary
  • Vanessa Marie Zuchetto
    2017-2018
  • Randolph Wilson Mitchell
    2016-2017, Calgary

STEP Canada Law Prize in Estate Law, University of Manitoba
  • Nick Noonan
    2020-2021
  • Hillary A. Linden
    2019-2020
  • Zachery A. Rodgers
    2018-2019
  • Kaitlan Buchko
    2017-2018
  • Steven Falkingham
    2016-2017, Winnipeg

STEP Canada Prize for Excellence in Wills and the Law of Succession at the Faculty of Law, Common Law Section, University of Ottawa
  • Trent Abraham
    2020-2021
  • Jacob Sazio
    2017-2018, Ottawa
  • Matthew Norton
    2016-2017, Ottawa

STEP Canada Prize in Estate Planning, University of Alberta
  • Ryan Shearer
    2021-2022
  • Monica Tran
    2020-2021
  • Steven Climenhaga
    2019-2020
  • Aimee Ares
    2018-2019
  • Coleman Brinker
    2017-2018
  • Courtney Davidson
    2016-2017, Edmonton
  • Kurtis Letwin
    2015-2016

STEP Canada Award in Equity, Estate, Trusts, McGill University
  • Power Malaya
    2020-2021
  • Power Malaya
    2019-2020
  • Steven Patterson
    2018-2019
  • Khorshid Rad
    2018-2019
  • Adrian Pel
    2017-2018
  • Patrick Baud
    2017-2018

STEP Canada Prize of Excellence in Trust & Estate, University of Windsor
  • Brianna Elliott
    2020-2021
  • Erin Pervin
    2019-2020

STEP Canada Prize in the Trust and Estates Class, University of Montreal
  • Maëlie Kate Jalali
    2020-2021
  • Vincent-Alexandre Fournier
    2019-2020
  • Madeleine Chalhoub
    2018-2019


Privacy & Terms of Use     
45 Sheppard Ave. E., Ste. 510
Toronto, Ontario M2N 5W9
Tel: 416-491-4949
Toll Free: 1-877-991-4949
Fax: 416-491-9499
Email: stepcanada@step.ca